1.800.301.9097
COVID-19 Response: a note to our customers. 
We're here to help.Learn More>

Login / Register Contact Us
 
07012240 IDS-205F-CSS40D - Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch - 5 ports:   4 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 ports and 1 x 100Base-BX, by PERLE

07012240 IDS-205F-CSS40D - Industrial Managed Ethernet Switch - 5 ports: 4 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 ports and 1 x 100Base-BX,
by PERLE

Write a review Write a review
  • 4 port 10/100/1000Base-T ( RJ45 ) for Gigabit and Fast Ethernet devices
  • 1 port 100Base-BX simplex ( BIDI ) SC connector
  • IP Manageability, VLAN and resiliency management
  • Compact, corrosion resistant case attaches to a standard DIN Rail
  • Redundant dual power input 12/24/48 VDC
  • Out-of-band management via RJ45
  • Programmable Controller safety and Hazardous Location Certification
  • -10 to 60C operating temperature

 

Mfg SKU # : 07012240
List Price : $899.00
Our Price : $810.00
Stock :Call for Availability
Quantity :

The IDS-205F is a 5 port Managed Ethernet Switch that can operate in industrial environments providing advanced performance and enabling real-time deterministic network operation. Four 10/100/1000-Base-T Ethernet ports are available for networking Gigabit and Fast Ethernet devices. One 100Base-X fiber connection is available to extend Fast Ethernet operating distances over fiber.

In addition to extending links over greater distances, utilizing fiber is critical in industrial plants where high levels of electromagnetic interference or EMI is a common phenomenon.  This interference can cause corruption of data over copper-based Ethernet links. Data transmitted over fiber optic cable however is completely immune to this type of noise ensuring optimal data transmission across the plant floor.

Perle Industrial-grade Ethernet Switches are designed to stand up to extreme temperatures, surges, vibrations, andshocks found in industrial automation, government, military, oil and gas, mining and outdoor applications.

With over 28 models, the Perle IDS-205F offers a choice of connectors, fiber types, temperature support and operating distances.

Simple Plug and Play installation to get your Ethernet devices networked immediately is available with Perle’s Fast Setup feature.  The familiar Command Line Interface ( CLI ), via in-band Telnet or the out-band serial console port,will be appreciated by CCNA ( Cisco Certified Network Associate ) and CCNP ( Cisco Certified Network Professional ) trained engineers.

The IDS-205F can be managed with an IPv6 address and supports a comprehensive set of management functions, such asP-Ringmanagement VLANQoSRMONN:1 port mirroring and local alert log.

All IDS-205F models, are rugged fan-less switches that are hardened to provide superior reliability in -10 to 60°C.  In addition, every component on every industrial (XT) model has been designed and tested to handle operating temperatures between -40 and 75C.

All Perle Industrial Ethernet Switches have a corrosion resistance aluminum case and dual redundant power input with reverse polarity and overload protection.  In addition, all units only use high-end components from the leading chip manufacturers to ensure the highest level of durability and reliability.

Perle has been designing industrial hardware for over 35 years. This expertise was used to design the toughest Ethernet switches on the market that will keep your system running for years to come.

IDS-205F Managed DIN Rail Switch Features

Simple deployment

Zero-touch discovery using Dynamic Host Control Protocol (DHCP), Perle’s “Fast Setup” for first time installation, provides simple deployment in Ethernet environments.

Resiliency 

  • STP and RSTP protocols for fast recovery.
  • Perle’s P-Ring protocol for fast convergence in ring topologies

Manageability

  • Web Device Manager, Telnet, SNMP and Perle’s PerleView NMS for centralized management
  • In-band management via RJ45 port
  • Use an IPv4 or IPv6 address

Rugged design for harsh environments

  • Corrosion resistant case
  • Programmable Controller Safety certified
  • Certified for hazardous locations
  • Extended industrial temperature models

Reliable operation

  • Fan-less, no moving parts
  • Dual power input. Connect to separate power sources for redundancy.
    • Reverse polarity protection
    • Overload current protection
  • Handles vibration and shock conditions found in industrial environments

Real-time Ethernet performance

  • Fast wire-speed , store and forward switching
  • Auto-sensing for speed and duplex
  • Auto-mdi/mdix-crossover works with straight and crossover cables

Energy Efficient Ethernet ( EEE )

Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) as per 802.3az provides power savings during idle network activity.

Hardware Features & Technical Specifications: IDS-205F Industrial Managed DIN Rail Switch

Power

Dual Power Input

Both inputs draw power simultaneously. If one power source fails, the other live source can, acting as a backup, supply enough power to meet the operational needs of the switch.

12/24/48 VDC Nominal.  ( 9.6 to 60 VDC)

Power Connector

4-Pin Removable Terminal Block.

Grounding screw on metal chassis

Overload Current Protection

Fused overload current protection

Reverse polarity protection

The positive and negative inputs can be reversed providing safe and simple power connectivity.

Access Ports

RJ45

4 shielded RJ45 ports for 10/100/1000Base-T up to 100 meters ( 328 ft )

Auto-negotiation

Auto-MDI/MDIX-crossover for use with either crossover over straight-through cable types

Ethernet isolation 1500 V

RJ45 Serial Console port

RJ45 DTE
Optional rolled and straight thru RJ45 cables and DB adapters are available

Fast Ethernet Fiber port

100Base-x fiber port models

Duplex SC or ST connector

  • Multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron fiber cable
  • Single mode 9/125 micron fiber cable

Simplex ( BIDI, single strand ) SC or ST connector

  • Multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron fiber cable
  • Single mode 9/125 micron fiber cable

PC and UPC type patch cords supported.

Fiber Port Specs

Fiber Type

Transmit
(dBm)

Receive
(dBm)

Power
Budget
(dB)

Wavelength
(nm)

IEEE

Core
Size
(um)

Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz* Km)

Maximum Operating
Distance

Min

Max

Min

Max

MMF
( Duplex SC/ST )

-20.0

-12.0

-31.0

-14.0

11.0

1310

100Base-FX

50

800*

5 km 
( 3.1 mi )

62.5

500*

4 km
( 2.5 mi )

62.5

200

2 km
( 1.2 mi )

MMF
( Simplex SC/ST)

-15.0

0.0

-28.0

-8.0

13.0

1310 / 1550
1550 / 1310

100Base-BX-U
100Base-BX-D

62.5

200

2 km
( 1.2 mi )

SMF
( Duplex SC/ST )

-18.0

-7.0

-32.0

-3.0

14.0

1310

100Base-LX

9

**

20 km 
( 12.4 mi )

SMF
( Simplex SC/ST )

-14.0

-8.0

-32.0

-3.0

18.0

1310 / 1550
1550 / 1310

100Base-BX-U
100Base-BX-D

9

**

20 km 
( 12.4 mi )

SMF
( Duplex SC/ST)

-5.0

0.0

-34.0

-3.0

29.0

1310

100Base-EX

9

**

40 km
( 24.9 mi )

SMF
( Simplex SC )

-8.0

-3.00

-33.0

-3.0

18.0

1310 / 1550
1550 / 1310

100Base-BX-U
100Base-BX-D

9

**

40 km
( 24.9 mi )

SMF
( Duplex SC/ST )

-5.0

0.0

-34.0

-3.0

29.0

1550

100Base-ZX

9

**

80 km
( 49.7 mi )

SMF
( Duplex SC/ST )

0.0

5.0

-35.0

-3.0

35.0

1550

100Base-ZX

9

**

120 km
( 74.6 mi )

* 1db/km multimode fiber cable
** as per ITU-T G.652 SMF specifications

Alarms

Alarm Relay

  • NC ( Normally Closed ) dry contact.
  • 1A @ 24V
Switch Properties

Standards

IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T

IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX

IEEE 802.3ab for 1000Base-T

Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) as per 802.3az.

IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control

Processing Type

Store and Forward

MAC Address Table Size

8K

VLAN ID range

1 to 4094

IGMP groups

1024

Packet Buffer Memory

1 Mbit

Jumbo Frame Size

10 KB

Indicators

Power

This LED is turned on when the appropriate level of voltage is applied to one or both of the power inputs 

System

Indicates whether the switch O/S is operating normally

RJ45 Ethernet

These integrated colored LEDs indicate link, activity and speed for each port.

Fiber Link

Fiber link LED indicates Link and Data Activity

Alarm

The alarm LED ( Red ) will be turned on under alarm conditions

P-Ring Master LED

Status of the P-Ring Master

Backup Network Coupling

Indicates whether or not the “Backup Network Coupling” feature is enabled ( Redundant links connecting two P-Ring networks )

Environmental Specifications

Operating Temperature Ranges

Standard temperature models ( Std ): -10° C to 60° C (14° F to 140° F).

XT Industrial extended temperature models ( Ind ) : -40° C to 75° C  ( -40 F to 167° F )

Storage Temperature Range

Minimum range of -25° C to 70° C (-13° F to 158° F). -40 C to 85 C (-40 F to 185 F) for industrial extended temperature models

Operating Humidity Range

5% to 90% non-condensing

Storage Humidity Range

5% to 95% non-condensing

Operating Altitude

Up to 3,048 meters (10,000 feet)

Chassis

Metal with an IP20 ingress protection rating

Din Rail Mountable

DIN Rail attachment included. Mounts to standard 35 mm DIN rail in accordance with DIN EN 60175.

Removable to accommodate optional Panel/Wall mount kit

Product Weight and Dimensions

Weight

0.61kg ( 1.34 lbs )

Dimensions

45 x 130 x 121mm

Packaging

Shipping Weight

0.76kg ( 1.76 lbs )

Shipping Dimensions

170 x 260 x 70 mm

Standards and Certifications

Laser Safety

EN 60825-1:2007

Fiber optic transmitters on this device meet Class 1 Laser safety requirements per IEC-60825 FDA/CDRH standards and comply with 21CFR1040.10 and 21CFR1040.11.

Safety

UL 60950-1

IEC 60950-1:2005+A1:2009 and

EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011

CE Mark

UL 61010-1 and UL 61010-2-201 ( Standard for Safety for Programmable Controllers )

Emissions

FCC 47 Part 15 Class A

CISPR 22:2008/EN55022:2010 (Class A)

CISPR 24:2010/EN 55024:2010

EMC and Immunity

CISPR 24:2010/EN 55024:2010 
IEC/EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) : 
IEC/EN 61000-4-3 (RS) 
IEC/EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) : 
IEC/EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) 
IEC/EN 61000-4-6 (CS) 
IEC/EN 61000-4-8 
IEC/EN 61000-6-2 ( General Immunity in Industrial Environments )

Industrial Safety

UL 61010-1 and UL 61010-2-201 ( Standard for Safety for Programmable Controllers ). Formerly known as UL508 (Safety standard for Industrial Control Equipment )

Hazardous Locations ( Hazloc )

ANSI/ISA 12.12.01, Class 1 Division 2 Groups A-D ( formerly known as UL 1604 ) *

ATEX Class 1 Zone 2 *

Environmental

Reach, RoHS and WEEE Compliant

Other

ECCN: 5A991

HTSUS Number: 8517.62.0050

 

Contents Shipped

Industrial Ethernet Switch with DIN Rail attachment
Terminal block 
Installation guide

* pending



Copyright © 2020 iComTech. All rights reserved. Shopping Cart Software powered by ecMidas.