1.800.301.9097
COVID-19 Response: a note to our customers. 
We're here to help.Learn More>

Login / Register Contact Us
 
22038528 - DIN rail connector, UL 8A / cUL 6A, 150 V, Data & Power Pin positions: 4P+1S, width 22.5, color: black - Pack of 5 TB by PERLE

22038528 - DIN rail connector, UL 8A / cUL 6A, 150 V, Data & Power Pin positions: 4P+1S, width 22.5, color: black - Pack of 5 TB
by PERLE

Write a review Write a review
  • 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Fiber Media Converters
  • Meets IEC 61850-3 & IEEE 1613 electric power substation environmental standards
  • Class 1 Division 2 certified for hazardous locations
  • Link copper to multimode or single mode fiber
  • Dual fiber ST/SC or Single fiber SC connectors
  • -40C to +75C (-40F to +167F) extended operating temperature
  • Advanced Features: Link Pass-Through, Far-End Fault, Auto-MDIX
  • Triple Power Input: Dual Terminal block power connector & T-Bus

 

Mfg SKU # : 22038528
Our Price : $64.00
Stock :Call for Availability
Quantity :

Perle SRS-1110-G DIN Rail Media Converters, 22038528, SRS-1110-G, transparently connect UTP CAT5/6/7 copper to Gigabit dual or single fiber in electric utility and power substation environments. With an extended operating temperature range of -40C to +75C and advanced electrical certifications for IEC 61850-3, IEEE1613 and EN 61000-4-16, these fiber to Ethernet converters meet all requirements necessary to operate safely in the harsh electrical environments associated with power utility and substation deployments.

The SRS Media Converters are also designed to operate in hazardous industrial locations. With numerous certifications, including ATEX Class 1 Zone 2 and ANSI/ISA 12.12.01 Class 1 Division 2, you are ensured safe and reliable operation in locations where flammable gases, liquids or vapors are handled, processed or used.

  • Extend the data transmission distance of IP-based devices by connecting their 10/100/1000Base-T copper interface to Gigabit fiber.
  • Extend the distance of an existing industrial network by linking CAT5/6/7 cabling to multimode or single mode fiber.
  • Extend the distance between two copper-based devices or networks
  • Protect Ethernet data from EMI noise and interference by inter-connecting your copper-Ethernet devices over fiber in industrial plants.

SRS-1110 Media Converters are also available with support for an SFP slot.

Network Administrators can "see-everything" with Perle's advanced features such as Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX, Link Pass-Through, Far End Fault, and Pause which make the end to end link completely transparent. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. These cost and time saving features, along with a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support, make SRS-1110-G Rate Converting Media Converters the smart choice for IT professionals.

SRS-1110-G Fiber Media Converter Features: 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X

Fully designed to operate in extreme temperatures

Perle SRS-1110-G Industrial Media Converters only use components that are fully qualified and rated to operate in -40F to +167F.

There are other products on the market that claim to operate at -40F to +167F however, they use “commercial-grade” components that have not been qualified by the manufacturer (OEM) to operate at the claimed temperature ranges. When “commercial-grade” parts are exposed to extremely high or low temperatures, product failures are inevitable. For example, integrated circuits on the PCB overheat causing premature failures. Under-rated connectors do not allow for proper contact between the device and the cables. These failures eventually stop all data communications in these high and low temperature environments.

By choosing Perle you can be confident you will not be subjected to these failures.

DIN Rail Enclosure Easily mount on a DIN rail or inside distribution boxes using native DIN Rail enclosure with grounding clip. No need for add-on brackets.
Auto-Negotiation

The media converter supports auto negotiation. The 1000Base-X fiber interface negotiates according to 802.3 clause 37. The 10/100/1000Base-T negotiates according to 802.3 clause 28 and 40. The 1000Base-X will link up with its partner after the highest common denominator (HCD) is reached and the copper has linked up with its partner. The 1000Base-X will continue to cycle through negotiation transmitting a remote fault of offline (provided this is enabled through the switch setting) until the copper is linked up and the HCDs match.

The media converter supports auto-negotiation of full duplex, half duplex, remote fault, full duplex pause, asymmetric pause and Auto MDI-X.

Auto-MDIX

Auto-MDIX (automatic medium-dependant interface crossover) detects the signaling on the copper ethernet interface to determine the type of cable connected (straight-through or crossover) and automatically configures the connection when enabled. The media converter can also correct for wires swapped within a pair.

The media converter will adjust for up to 120ns of delay skew between the 1000Base-T pairs.

Smart Link Pass-Through When Smart Link Pass-Through mode is enable, the Ethernet copper port will reflect the state of the Ethernet fiber media converter port. This feature can be used whether fiber auto-negotiation is enabled or disabled.
Fiber Fault Alert With Fiber Fault Alert the state of the 1000Base-X receiver is passed to the 1000Base-X transmitter. This provides fault notification to the partner device attached to the 1000Base-X interface of the media converter. If the 1000Base-X transmitter is off, as a result of this fault, it will be turned on periodically to allow the condition to clear should the partner device on the 1000Base-X be using a similar technique. This eliminates the possibility of lockouts that occur with some media converters. Applies only when fiber auto-negotiation is disabled.
Pause (IEEE 802.3xy) Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed. The media converter supports pause negotiation on the 10/100/1000Base-T copper connection and 1000Base-X fiber connection.
Duplex Full and half duplex operation supported.
Jumbo Packets Transparent to jumbo packets up to 10KB.
VLAN Transparent to VLAN tagged packets.
Remote LoopBack Capable of performing a loopback on the 1000Base-X fiber interface.

Hardware Specifications: SRS-1110-G Media Converters

Power
Input Supply Voltage Triple voltage 12 / 24 / 48 VDC (9.6 – 60 VDC) input supporting: 
a) 2 x Terminal Block power input and 
b) 1 x T-Bus power input
Current 0.09 A (@ 24VDC)
Power Consumption 2.16 watts (@ 24VDC)
Power Connector Dual input Terminal Block and/or T-Bus
Indicators
Power / TST This green LED is turned on when power is applied to the media converter. Otherwise it is off. The LED will blink fast/slow when in Loopback test mode or hardware error.
Fiber link on / Receive activity (LKF) On: Fiber link present. Blinking slowly: Fiber link disabled because of copper link loss. Blinking quickly: Fiber link present and receiving data. Off: No fiber link present
Link Pass-Through (LKP) On: Copper link is present. Blinking slowly: Copper link disabled because of fiber link loss. Blinking quickly: Copper link present and receiving data. Off: No copper link present
10/100/1000 Copper Speed (SP) Green: 1000 Mbps, Yellow: 100 Mbps, Off: 10 Mbps
Copper Link Activity (LK) On: Copper link is present, Blinking quickly: Copper link receiving data
Switches - accessible by sliding the chassis open
Dip Switches accessible by sliding open the chassis
Auto Negotiation Auto (Deafault-Up): In this mode of operation the media converter will negotiate Ethernet parameters on both the copper and the fiber connection. This will ensure the most optimal connection parameters will be in effect. If connecting to another Perle Gigabit Media Converter, this parameter should be set to Auto. Off: Copper Negotiation should only be turned off, if the copper link partner does not support copper link negotiations.
Smart Link Pass-Through

Standard Mode (Default-Up): In this mode, with Fiber Negotiation set off, the links on the fiber and copper sides can be brought up and down independently of each other. A loss of link on either the fiber link or copper link can take place without affecting the other connection. However, if the Fiber Negotiation is set to Auto, then a loss of link on the copper side will result in a loss of link on the fiber side but not vice versa.

Smart Link Pass-Through: In this mode, the link state on one connection is directly reflected through the media converter to the other connection. If link is lost on one of the connections, then the other link will be brought down by the media converter.

Loopback Disabled (Default-Up): The loopback feature is disabled. This is the normal position for regular operation. The switch must be set to this position for data to pass through the media converter.

Enabled: This is a test mode. All data received on the receive (RX) fiber connection is looped back to the transmit (TX) fiber connection. The state of the copper is not relevant and no data or link status is passed through to the copper side.
Fiber Fault Alert Enabled (Default-Up): In this mode, when Fiber negotiation is turned on, if the media converter detects a loss of fiber signal on the fiber receiver it will immediately disable its fiber transmitter signal. This notifies the fiber link partner that an error condition exists on the fiber connection. If the remote media converter is set up for FFA Enabled and the local media converter is set up with Smart Link Pass-Through, a loss of fiber link on either the transmit or receive line will be passed through to the local copper connection to notify the connected device. If the media converter has been set to Smart Link Pass-Through mode, the effect will be the same as FFA since the link loss on the fiber receiver will result in bringing down the copper link, which will in turn cause the transmit fiber link to be brought down.

Disabled: In this mode, the media converter will not monitor for fiber fault.
Duplex Mode

Auto (Deafault-Up): In this mode, when Fiber Negotiation has been turned off, the media converter will use this Duplex setting for its Ethernet parameter negotiation on the copper connection. In the Auto position, the media converter will advertise support for both Full and Half Duplex mode. The resultant negotiation will provide the most optimum connection.

Half: In this mode, the media converter will force the negotiation to Half Duplex mode

Copper Speed 100 (Default-Up): In this mode, when Auto Neg (copper) is set to off, the media converter will use this switch setting for its Ethernet copper speed connection.The media converter will force the speed to 100 Mbps. 10: The media converter will force the speed to 10 Mbps
Cables and Connectors
100Base-TX or 1000Base-T or 10/100/1000Base-T

RJ45 connector, 2 pair CAT 5 (UTP or STP) or better cable for 10/100 Mbp

RJ45 connector, 4 pair CAT 5 (UTP or STP) or better cable

Fixed Fiber or Small Form Factor Pluggable ( SFP ) slot

Dual multimode or single mode ( Duplex ) fiber - SC, ST

Single strand fiber ( Simplex ) – SC

Magnetic Isolation 1.5kv
Fiber Optic Cable Multimode: 62.5 / 125, 50/125, 85/125, 100/140 micron 
Single Mode: 9/125 micron (ITu-T 625)
Filtering
Filtering 1026 MAC Addresses
Frame Specifications
Buffer 1000 Kbits frame buffer memory
Size Maximum frame size of 10,240 bytes -- Gigabit 
Maximum frame size of 2048 bytes -- Fast Ethernet
Packet Transmission Characteristics
Bit Error Rate (BER) <10 -12
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature -40 C to 75 C (-40 F to 167 F)
Storage Temperature -40 C to 85 C (-40 F to 185 F)
Operating Humidity 5% to 90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5% to 95% non-condensing
Operating Altitude Up to 3,048 meters (10,000 feet)
Heat Output
( BTU/HR )
7.37
MTBF (Hours) 577,432 (Calculation model based on MIL-HDBK-217-FN2 @ 30 °C)
Chassis Molded plastic DIN Rail case with an IP20 ingress protection rating
Mounting
Din Rail Kit Native
Product Weight and Dimensions
Weight 0.12 kg, 0.26 lbs
Dimensions 116 x 100 x 22.5mm, 4.5 x 3.9 x 0.88 inches
Packaging
Shipping Weight 0.17 kg, 0.37 lbs
Shipping Dimensions 145 x 105 x 30 mm, 5.7 x 4.1 x 1.2 inches
Regulatory Approvals
Substation & Hazloc IEC 61850-3
IEEE1613
EN 61000-4-16
ATEX Class 1 Zone 2
ANSI/ISA 12.12.01, Class 1 Division 2 Groups A-D
Emissions FCC 47 Part 15 Class A, EN55032 (CISPR32) Class A
ICES-003
EN61000-6-4 (Emissions for industrial environments)
CISPR 32:2015/EN 55032:2015 (Class A)
CISPR 24:2010/EN 55024:2010 
EN61000-3-2
Immunity EN55026
EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) 
EN 61000-4-3 (RS)
EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) 
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) 
EN 61000-4-6 (CS) 
EN 61000-4-8 (PFMF) 
EN 61000-4-11 
IEC/EN 61000-6-2 (General Immunity for Industrial Environments)
Electrical Safety UL 61010-1 and UL 61010-2-201 (including CB) 
UL/ULC/EN 62368-1 (including CB) 
CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 62368-1-14
CE
Laser Safety EN 60825-1:2007
Fiber optic transmitters on this device meet Class 1 Laser safety requirements per IEC-60825 FDA/CDRH standards and comply with 21CFR1040.10 and 21CFR1040.11.
Environmental Reach, RoHS and WEEE Compliant
Other ECCN: 5A991
HTSUS Number: 8517.62.0050

Copyright © 2021 iComTech. All rights reserved. Shopping Cart Software powered by ecMidas.