1.800.301.9097
Celebrating 14 Years!
Login / Register Contact Us
 
Home Ethernet Switches Ethernet SFP Modules SFP-SIMPLEX ( BiDi )
05059100 PSFP-1000D-S1LC80D - Gigabit SFP Small Form Pluggable - 1000BASE-BX 1550nm TX / 1490nm  RX single strand fiber, single by PERLE

05059100 PSFP-1000D-S1LC80D - Gigabit SFP Small Form Pluggable - 1000BASE-BX 1550nm TX / 1490nm RX single strand fiber, single
by PERLE

Write a review
  • Single-mode (80 km /50 mi) Single LC fiber
  • 1000Base-BX Fibre Channel FICON SONET OC-24-LR-1 (Alternate to Cisco: GLC-BX-D-80)
  • Hot-pluggable with durable metal enclosure
  • Can be installed in any Cisco or MSA SFF-8472 compliant port
  • Enhanced digital diagnostic information
  • CWDM modules available supporting standard wavelengths defined by ITU-T G.694.2
  • 0 to 70C (32F to 158F ) SFP case operating temperatures

 

Mfg SKU # : 05059100
List Price : $2,124.00
Our Price : $1,806.00
In Stock :Call for Availability
Quantity :

Perle SFP Optical Transceivers are hot-swappable, compact media connectors that provide instant fiber connectivity for your networking gear. They are a cost effective way to connect a single network device to a wide variety of fiber cable distances and types.

By eliminating the need to maintain surplus units/ devices of various fiber types for network repairs or upgrades Small Form Pluggable Optical Transceivers reduce network equipment inventories. SFPs allow one product the flexibility to expand by speed (Fast Ethernet and 1, 10, or 40 Gigabit), and/or distance (220 m to 80 km).

Network upgrades are also made easier because SFPs are interchangeable fiber connectors that can adapt to any existing network. For example, by simply replacing the pluggable optical transceiver, a media converter that was originally used in a multimode network can be re-configured to operate over a CWDM network.

Perle SFP Optical Transceivers can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco or MSA compliant SFP products. They can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

Perle SFP Optical Transceivers are designed for use with Perle SFP Media Converters, Industrial Ethernet Switches and third party equipment that supports SFP transceivers. Select the appropriate tab above to view Duplex, Simplex( BiDi ), CWDM or 10 Gigabit SFP+ and XFP Models.

 

Broad range of Fiber applications Popular networking protocols such as Ethernet, Fibre Channel, ATM/SONET OC-X, SDH STM-X can be used with these modules
Cisco IOS Compatible All Perle SFPs can be installed in all Cisco SFP-based routers and switches and are fully compatible with Cisco’s IOS software.
MSA SFF-8472 Compliant All SFPs fully comply with the Multi Sourcing Agreement (MSA).
Enhanced digital diagnostic information (DOM or DMI) Provides readable digital diagnostic information for managed gear to assist network administrators with network maintenance and management
Industrial Temperature models Industrial -40F to 185F ( -40C to 85C ) case temperature models are available for extended temperature environments
CWDM models CWDM Pluggable Optical Transceivers increase network capacity by transmitting multiple data channels using separate optical wavelengths (1470nm to 1610nm) on the same fiber pair. These wavelengths are compliant to the ITU G.694 CWDM standard.
Laser Safety Fiber optic transmitters on this device meet Class 1 Laser safety requirements per IEC-60825 FDA/CDRH standards and comply with 21CFR1040.10 and 21CFR1040.11.
EN 60825-1:2007
Environmental Reach, RoHS and WEEE Compliant
Other ECCN: EAR99
HTSUS Number: 8517.62.0050


                                      Trusted Commerce 

QUICK LINKS

Help & Contact Us        MOXA
Delivery & Returns        Ethernet Switch   
Request a Quote           Media Converter 
LineCard
COMPANY INFO

About Us
Terms
Shipping Policy
Contact Us

Copyright © 2020 iComTech. All rights reserved. Shopping Cart Software powered by ecMidas.