Need assistance or guidance?

Contact us @: 1-800-301-9097
Login / Register Contact Us
 
EDS-516A-MM-SC - Managed Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to by MOXA

EDS-516A-MM-SC - Managed Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to
by MOXA

Write a review Write a review
  • Command Line Interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions
  • IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo Committee certified)
  • Software-based IEEE 1588 PTPv2 (Precision Time Protocol) for precise time synchronization of networks
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • Support EtherNet/IP and Modbus/TCP protocols for device management and monitoring
  • Compatible with PROFINET protocol for transparent data transmission
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q) and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
  • Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management
  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status
  • Lock port function for blocking unauthorized access based on MAC address
  • Automatic warning by exception through e-mail, relay output

 

Mfg SKU # : EDS-516A-MM-SC
Our Price : $2,428.37
Stock : 1
Quantity :
The EDS-516A-MM-SC are standalone 16-port managed Ethernet switches. With their advanced Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain technology (recovery time < 20 ms) and RSTP/STP (IEEE 802.1w/D), the EDS-516A switches increase the reliability and availability of your industrial Ethernet network. Models with an wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C are also available, and the switches support several reliable and intelligent functions, including IEEE 1588 PTPv2, Modbus/TCP, LLDP, SNMP Inform, QoS, IGMP snooping, VLAN, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, SNMPv3, and SSH, making the EDS-516A switches suitable for any harsh industrial environment.
 Technology
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Protocols IGMPv1/v2, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, GMRP, LACP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, SSH, SNMP Inform, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTPv2, IPv6, NTP Server/Client
MIB MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
 Switch Properties
Priority Queues 4
Max. Number of Available VLANs 64
VLAN ID Range VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups 256
MAC Table Size 8 K
Packet Buffer Size 2 Mbit 
 Interface
Fiber Ports 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
RJ45 Ports 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Console Port RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
DIP Switches Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler
LED Indicators PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL, 10/100M
Alarm Contact 2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
Digital Inputs 2 inputs with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics.
• +13 to +30V for state “1”
• -30 to +3V for state “0”
• Max. input current: 8 mA
 Optical Fiber
fibercable
 Power Requirements
Input Voltage 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current EDS-516A: 0.41 A @ 24 V
EDS-516A-MM: 0.51 A @ 24 V
Overload Current Protection Present
Connection 2 removable 6-contact terminal blocks
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
 Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions 94 x 135 x 142.7 mm (3.7 x 5.31 x 5.62 in)
Weight 1586 g
Installation DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
 Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
 Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1
Hazardous Location UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 Groups A/B/C/D, 
ATEX Zone 2 Ex nA nC IIC T4 Gc
EMI FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A
EMS EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) (EDS-505A/508A: Level 3; EDS-516A: Level 2), 
EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 2,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3, EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-8
Marine DNV, GL
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Note Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
 MTBF (mean time between failures)
Time 247,000 hrs
Database Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Related Items

Copyright © 2024 iComTech. All rights reserved. Shopping Cart Software powered by ecMidas.