Need assistance or guidance?

Contact us @: 1-800-301-9097
Login / Register Contact Us
 
07009830 IDS-105F-S1ST20D - Industrial Ethernet Switch -  4 x 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 ports and 1 x 100Base-BX, 1550nm TX / 1310nm R by PERLE

07009830 IDS-105F-S1ST20D - Industrial Ethernet Switch - 4 x 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 ports and 1 x 100Base-BX, 1550nm TX / 1310nm R
by PERLE

Write a review Write a review
  • 4 port 10/100Base-TX ( RJ45 ) single strand single mode port with simplex ( BIDI ) ST connector
  • Hazardous Location and Industrial Control Equipment Certification
  • Corrosion resistant IP30 aluminum case
  • Redundant dual power input 12/24/48 VDC, 18 to 30 VAC
  • Overload current and reverse polarity protection
  • 0 to 60C operating temperature

 

Mfg SKU # : 07009830
List Price : $186.00
Our Price : $168.00
Stock : Call for Availability
Quantity :

Perle Industrial-grade Ethernet Switches are designed to stand up to extreme temperatures, surges, vibrations, andshocks found in industrial automation, government, military, oil and gas, mining and outdoor applications.

The IDS-105F 5 port Industrial Ethernet Switch provides advanced performance and enables real-time deterministic network operation. It requires no configuration and will instantly operate as soon as you power it up.

The IDS-105F, which comes in a variety of models, are rugged fan-less switches that are hardened to provide superior reliability in 0 to 60°C, or harsh extended operating temperatures from -40 to 75°C.

Perle has been designing industrial hardware for serial ModBus and Profinet to Ethernet conversion environments for over 35 years and have used this expertise to design the toughest Ethernet switches on the market. Don’t trust your critical communications to commercial switch products. Perle Industrial Ethernet switches give you proven assurance that your system will keep running for years to come.

IDS-105F Industrial Ethernet Switch Features

Rugged design for harsh environments
  • Corrosion resistant IP30 aluminum case
  • UL508A Industrial Control Equipment Safety certified
  • Hazardous locations - Class1/Div2, ATEX class 1 / Zone 2
Reliable operation
  • Fan-less, no moving parts
  • Dual power input. Connect to separate power sources for redundancy.
    • Reverse polarity protection
    • Overload current protection
  • Handles vibration and shock conditions found in industrial environments
Real-time Ethernet performance
  • Fast wire-speed , store and forward switching, non-blocking architecture
  • Auto-sensing for speed and duplex
  • Auto-mdi/mdix-crossover works with straight and crossover cables
FCC Class B Certification
  • The first and only DIN Rail Switch on the market that can be sold for use in areas that require especially low emissions.
  • No frequency interference with other equipment.
Power
Dual 
Power 
Input
Both inputs draw power simultaneously. If one power source fails, the other live source can, acting as a backup, supply enough power to meet the operational needs of the switch.

12/24/48 VDC Nominal. ( 9.6 to 60 VDC)
18 to 30 VAC
Power 4-Pin Removable Terminal Block.
Connector Grounding screw on metal chassis
Maximum Current Consumption
@24 vDC
140 mA
Maximum Power
Consumption
@24 vDC
3.4 Watts
Overload 
Current 
Protection
Reset-able fuse provides overload current protection
Reverse 
polarity 
protection
The positive and negative inputs can be reversed providing safe and simple power connectivity.
Access Ports
RJ45 4 or 5 shielded RJ45 ports for 10/100Base-TX up to 100 meters ( 328 ft )
Auto-negotiation
Auto-MDI/MDIX-crossover for use with either crossover over straight-through cable types
Ethernet isolation 1500 V
Fiber port 1 x fixed fiber port
Duplex SC or ST connector
  • Multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron fiber cable
  • Single mode 9/125 micron fiber cable
Simplex ( BIDI, single strand ) SC connector
  • Multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron fiber cable
  • Single mode 9/125 micron fiber cable
PC and UPC type patch cords supported.
Fixed 
Fiber
Port 
Specs
Fiber1
Type
Transmit
(dBm)
Receive
(dBm)
Power
Budget
(dB)
Wavelength
(nm)
IEEE Core
Size
(um)
Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz
*Km)
Maximum
Operating
Distance
Min Max Min Max
MMF
(Duplex
SC/ST)
-20.0 -12.0 -31.0 -14.0 11.0 1310 100Base-FX 50 800* 5 Km
3.1 mi
62.5 500* 4 Km
2.5 mi
62.5 200 2 Km
1.2 mi
MMF
(Simplex
SC/ST)
-15.0 0.0 -28.0 -8.0 13.0 1310 / 1550
1550 / 1310
100Base-BX-U
100Base-BX-D
62.5 200 2 Km
1.2 mi
SMF
(Duplex
SC/ST)
-18.0 -7.0 -32.0 -3.0 14.0 1310 100Base-LX 9 ** 20 Km
12.4 mi
SMF
(Simplex
SC)
-14.0 -8.0 -32.0 -3.0 18.0 1310 / 1550
1550 / 1310
100Base-BX-U
100Base-BX-D
9 ** 20 Km
12.4 mi
SMF
(Duplex
SC/ST)
-5.0 0.0 -34.0 -3.0 29.0 1310 100Base-EX 9 ** 40 Km
24.9 mi
SMF
(Simplex 
SC)
-8.0 -3.0 -33.0 -3.0 18.0 1310 / 1550
1550 / 1310
100Base-BX-U
100Base-BX-D
9 ** 40 Km
24.9 mi
SMF
(Duplex
SC/ST)
-5.0 0.0 -34.0 -3.0 29.0 1550 100Base-ZX 9 ** 80 Km
4.79 mi
SMF
(Duplex
SC/ST)
0.0 5.0 -35.0 -3.0 35.0 1550 100Base-ZX 9 ** 120 Km
74.6 mi

* 1db/km multimode fiber cable

** as per ITU-T G.652 SMF specifications

Switch Properties
Standards
  • IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
  • IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
Processing Type Store and Forward, non-blocking architecture
MAC Address Table Size 1024
Packet Buffer Memory 512 Kbit
Indicators
P1 This green LED is turned on when power is applied to the power #1 input
P2 This green LED is turned on when power is applied to the power #2 input
RJ45 Ethernet These integrated colored LEDs indicate link, activity and speed for each port.
Fiber Link Fiber link LED indicates Link and Data Activity
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature Ranges Standard temperature models : 0° C to 60° C (32° F to 140° F).
Industrial extended temperature models : -40° C to 75° C ( -40 F to 167° F )
Storage Temperature Range Minimum range of -25° C to 70° C (-13° F to 158° F). -40 C to 85 C (-40 F to 185 F) for industrial extended temperature models
Operating Humidity Range 5% to 90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity Range 5% to 95% non-condensing
Operating Altitude Up to 3,048 meters (10,000 feet)
Chassis Aluminum with an IP30 ingress protection rating
Din Rail Mountable DIN Rail attachment included. Mounts to standard 35 mm DIN rail in accordance with DIN EN 60175. 
Removable to accommodate optional Panel/Wall mount kit
Maximum Heat Output 11.6 BTU/Hr
MTBF 913,428 hours (without fiber module)
717,100 hours (with fiber module)
MTBF Calculation model based on MIL-HDBK-217-FN2 @ 30 °C
Product Weight and Dimensions
Weight 0.19 kg, 0.3 lbs
Dimensions 30 x 115 x 70 mm, 1.18 x 4.52 x 2.76 inches
Packaging
Shipping Weight 0.34 kg, 0.8 lbs
Shipping Dimensions 170 x 260 x 70 mm, 6.69 x 10.24 x 2.76 inches
Contents Shipped Industrial Ethernet Switch with DIN Rail attachment
Terminal block
Installation guide
Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 60950-1
CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1
IEC 60950-1:2005+A1:2009 and
EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011
CE Mark
UL508 ( Industrial )
EMC Emissions FCC 47 Part 15 Class B
ICES-0003
CISPR 22:2008/EN55022:2010 (Class B)
EN61000-6-4
EMC Immunity CISPR 24:2010/EN 55024:2010 
IEC/EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) : Contact discharge +/- 6kV, Air Discharge +/- 8kV
IEC/EN 61000-4-3 (RS) : 80 MHz to 2.7 Ghz ; 10V/m, 800 MHz to 1000 MHz; 20V/m
IEC/EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) : DC power line +/- 2 kV, Data Line +/- 2kV
IEC/EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) : DC power line, Line/Line +/- 1kV, Line/Earth +/- 2kV, Data Line line/earth +/- 1kV
IEC/EN 61000-4-6 (CS) : 150kHz to 80 MHz; 10V
IEC/EN 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field): 30 A/m
IEC/EN 61000-6-2 ( General Immunity in Industrial Environments )
Industrial Safety UL508 (Safety standard for Industrial Control Equipment )
CSA C22.2 No. 142
Hazardous Locations 
( Hazloc )
ANSI/ISA 12.12.01, Class I Division 2 Groups A-D ( formerly known as UL 1604 )
CSA C22.2 No. 213
ATEX Class I Zone 2, EN60079-0,15
Laser Safety EN 60825-1:2007 
Fiber optic transmitters on this device meet Class 1 Laser safety requirements per IEC-60825 FDA/CDRH standards and comply with 21CFR1040.10 and 21CFR1040.11.
Environmental Reach, RoHS and WEEE Compliant
Other ECCN: 5A991
HTSUS Number: 8517.62.0050
 

Copyright © 2024 iComTech. All rights reserved. Shopping Cart Software powered by ecMidas.