1.800.301.9097
COVID-19 Response: a note to our customers. 
We're here to help.Learn More>

Login / Register Contact Us
 
Home Media Converters Ethernet to Fiber Media Converters 10/100 Media Converter
05050534 S-110-S2ST40 - 10/100 Fast Ethernet Stand-Alone Media and Rate Converter 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Ba by PERLE

05050534 S-110-S2ST40 - 10/100 Fast Ethernet Stand-Alone Media and Rate Converter 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) [100 m/328 ft.] to 100Ba
by PERLE

Write a review
  • 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-X Fiber Media Converters
  • Extend network distances up to 40 km/24.9 miles
  • Single mode dual ST Media Converters
  • Advanced features - Link Pass-Through, Far-End Fault, Auto-MDIX and Loopback
Mfg SKU # : 05050534
List Price : $662.00
Our Price : $563.00
In Stock :Call for Availability
Quantity :

Perle's line of feature rich 10/100 Rate Converting to Fiber Media Converters transparently connect 10/100 Ethernet to fiber. Our 10/100 converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network, the life of non-fiber based equipment, or the distance between two devices. S-110 Media Converters are also available with support forPower over Ethernet (PoE) and Extended Temperature ranges.

Network Administrators can "see-everything" with Perle's advanced features such as Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX, Link Pass-Through, Far End Fault, and Remote Loopback. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. These cost and time saving features, along with a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support, make Perle's 10/100 ethernet media converters the smart choice for IT professionals.

Media Converter 10/100 to Fiber Features

Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) The media converter supports auto negotiation on the 10/100Base-TX interface.
Auto-MDIX Auto-MDIX (automatic medium-dependant interface crossover) detects the signaling on the UTP interface to determine the type of cable connected (straight-through or crossover) and automatically configures the connection when enabled. With Auto-MDIX enabled, either a straight-through or crossover type cable can be used to connect the media converter to the device on the other end of the cable.
Link Pass-Through With Link Pass-Through the state of the UTP receiver is passed to the fiber transmitter to make the media converter appear transparent to the end devices that are connected. In addition if Far-End Fault is enabled the media converter can turn off the 10/100Base-TX transmitter when a FAR-End Fault is received. 

Using Link Pass-Through with Far-End Fault minimizes data loss when a fault occurs. Should a fault occur, the end devices have the indication of a failure available to them making trouble shooting easier.
Far-End Fault (FEF) The media converter implements the 802.3 standard for Far-End Fault for the indication and detection of remote fault conditions on the 100Base-X fiber connection. With Far-End Fault enabled the media converter transmits the Far-End Fault Indication over the 100Base-X fiber connection whenever a receive failure is detected on the 100Base-X fiber connection. The media converter continuously monitors the100Base-X fiber connection for a valid signal. 

The action the media converter takes on receiving a Far-End Fault Indication is dependent on the Link Pass-Through switch setting.
Pause (IEEE 802.3xy) Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed. The media converter supports pause negotiation on the 10/100Base-TX copper connection.
VLAN The media converter is transparent to VLAN tagged packets.
Remote LoopBack The media converter is capable of performing a loopback on the fiber port.
Power
Input Supply Voltage 6 - 30 vDC, unregulated ( 12 vDC Nominal )
Current 175 mA
Power Consumption 2.1 watts
Power Connector 5.5mm x 9.5mm x 2.1mm barrel socket
Power Adapter
Universal AC/DC adapter 100-240v AC, regulated DC adapter included
Indicators
Power / TST This green LED is turned on when power is applied to the media converter. Otherwise it is off. The LED will blink when in Loopback test mode.
Fiber link on / Receive activity (LKF) This green LED is operational only when power is applied. The LED is on when the 100Base-FX link is on and flashes with a 50% duty cycle when data is received.
Copper link on / Receive activity (LKC) This green LED is operational only when power is applied. The LED is on when the 100Base-TX link is on and flashes with a 50% duty cycle when data is received.
Fiber Duplex (FDF) This green LED is operational only when power is applied. The LED is on when the 100Base-FX link is operatinal in full duplex mode. The LED is off when in half duplex.
Copper Duplex (FDC) This green LED is operational only when power is applied. The LED is on when the 10/100Base-TX link is operatinal in full duplex mode. The LED is off when in half duplex.
10/100 Speed This green LED is operational only when power is applied. The LED is on when the speed of the copper Ethernet port is running at 100 MBPS. The LED is off when in 10 MBPS
Switches - accessible through a side opening in the chassis
Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) Enabled (Default) - The media converter uses 802.3u Auto-negotiation on the 100Base-TX interface. It is set to advertise full duplex.

Disabled - The media converter sets the port according to the position of the speed and duplex switches.

Link Pass Through Enabled (Default) - When the state of the receiver is changed on the 100Base-TX interface it is reflected on the 100Base-FX fiber transmitter. When the state of the receiver on the 100Base-FX interface is changed it is reflected on the 100Base-TX transmitter.

When a Far-End Fault Indication is received on the fiber interface the 100Base-TX transmitter is turned off. When the Far-End Fault Indication is cleared the transmitter is turned back on.

Disabled - The 100Base-TX and the 100Base-FX fiber interface operate independently. Far-End Fault indication on the 100Base-FX fiber interface has no effect on the 100Base-TX interface.

Far-End Fault (FEF) Enabled (Default) - The media converter transmits the Far-End Fault Indication over the 100Base-X fiber connection whenever a receive failure is detected on the 100Base-X fiber connection. The media converter continuously monitors the100Base-X fiber connection and clears the Far-End Fault Indication condition when a valid signal is received.

Disabled - Far-End Fault Indications are not transmitted regardless of the condition of the receive signal on the 100Base-FX fiber connection.

Remote Loopback The media converter can perform a loopback on the 100Base-X fiber interface.

Disabled (Default - Up)

Enabled - The 100Base-X receiver is looped to the 100Base-X transmitter. The 100Base-TX transmitter is taken off the interface.

Auto-MDIX
(Internal Strap)
If Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) is enabled, the media converter uses the HP Auto-MDIX method for the 100Base-TX interface. If Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) is disabled the Media converter will use the RX Energy method on the 100Base-TX interface to set the port MDI or MDIX whichever is appropriate.

Enabled (Default) - Either a straight-through or crossover type cable can be used to connect the media converter to the device on the other end of the cable.

Disabled - If the partner device on the other end of the cable does not have the Auto-MDIX feature a specific cable, either a straight-through or crossover will be required to ensure that the media converter's transmitter and the partner devices transmitter are connected to the others receiver. The Media converter's 100Base-TX port is configured as MDI-X with this switch setting.

Speed Copper 100 (Default)
10
Duplex Copper Full (Default)
Half
Duplex Fiber Full (Default)
Half
Connectors
100Base-TX

Single mode dual ST Media Converters

RJ45 connector, 2 pair CAT 5, EIA/TIA 568A/B or better cable

Magnetic Isolation 1.5kv
Filtering
Filtering 1024 MAC Addresses
Frame Specifications
Buffer 512 Kbits frame buffer memory
Size Maximum frame size of 2048 bytes
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature 0 C to 50 C (32 F to 122 F)
Storage Temperature minimum range of -25 C to 70 C (-13 F to 158 F)
Operating Humidity 5% to 90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5% to 95% non-condensing
Operating Altitude Up to 3,048 meters (10,000 feet)
Heat Output
( BTU/HR )
7.2
MTBF (Hours)** Without power adaptor: 598,000
With power adaptor: 334,000
Mounting
Din Rail Kit Optional
Rack Mount Kit Optional
Product Weight and Dimensions
Weight 0.3 kg, 0.66 lbs
Dimentions 120 x 80 x 26 mm, 4.7 x 3.1 x 1.0 inches
Packaging
Shipping Weight 0.55 kg, 1.2 lbs
Shipping Dimentions 170 x 280 x 70 mm, 6.7 x 10.2 x 2.8 inches
Regulatory Approvals
Emissions FCC Part 15 Class B*, EN55022 Class B*
CISPR 22 Class B*
EN61000-3-2
Immunity EN55024
Electrical Safety UL 60950-1
EN60950
CE
Laser Safety EN 60825-1:2007
Fiber optic transmitters on this device meet Class 1 Laser safety requirements per IEC-60825 FDA/CDRH standards and comply with 21CFR1040.10 and 21CFR1040.11.
Environmental Reach, RoHS and WEEE Compliant
Other ECCN: 5A991A
HTSUS Number: 8517.62.0050
Perle Limited Lifetime Warranty


QUICK LINKS

Help & Contact Us        MOXA
Delivery & Returns        Ethernet Switch   
Request a Quote           Media Converter 
LineCard
COMPANY INFO

About Us
Terms
Shipping Policy
Contact Us

Copyright © 2020 iComTech. All rights reserved. Shopping Cart Software powered by ecMidas.