1.800.301.9097
COVID-19 Response: a note to our customers. 
We're here to help.Learn More>

Login / Register Contact Us
 
05061000 C-100MM-M2SC2 - Fast Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Module 100BASE-FX 1310nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 miles] t by PERLE

05061000 C-100MM-M2SC2 - Fast Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Module 100BASE-FX 1310nm multimode (SC) [2 km/1.2 miles] t
by PERLE

Write a review Write a review
  • 100Base-FX 1310nm Mult-imode (SC) [2 km/1.2 miles] to 100Base-FX 1310nm Multi-mode (SC) [2 km/1.2 miles]
  • Extend multimode fiber to 120km ( or more through chaining )
  • Choice in SC fiber connector models
  • Signal regeneration prevents signal degradation
  • Advanced Features: Link Pass-Through, Far-End Fault, loopback for each fiber connection
  • High density applications with Perle Media Converter Chassis

 

Mfg SKU # : 05061000
List Price : $363.00
Our Price : $309.00
Stock :Call for Availability
Quantity :

Installed in a high density Perle Media Converter Chassis, Perle's feature rich C-100MM Fast Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Module enables transparent fiber extension of 100Base-FX multimode fiber to 100Base-FX multimode or 100Base-LX/EX/ZX/BX single mode fiber.

Perle's advanced features make the end to end fiber link completely transparent. This allows for more efficient troubleshooting and less on-site maintenance. In addition, a lifetime warranty and free worldwide technical support make Perle's C-100MM Fast Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Modules the smart choice for IT professionals.

Whether you need to extend multimode to multimode or multimode to single mode, Perle has an extensive range of C-100MM Fast Ethernet Fiber to Fiber Media Converter Modules to meet your fiber conversion requirement.

C-100MM Fiber to Fiber Features: 100Base-FX to 100Base-X

Link Pass-Through

When enabled, the state of the receiver on one 100Base-X interface is reflected on the other 100Base-X fiber transmitter.If disabled, the 100Base-X fiber interfaces operate independently. Far-End Fault indication on the 100Base-FX fiber interface has no effect on the other interface.
Using Link Pass-Through with Far-End Fault minimizes data loss when a fault occurs. If a fault occurs, the end devices have the indication of a failure available to making trouble shooting easier.

Far-End Fault (FEF)

When enabled, the media converter transmits the Far-End Fault Indication over the fiber connection whenever a receive failure is detected. The media converter continuously monitors the fiber connection and clears the Far-End Fault Indication condition when a valid signal is received.When disabled, Far-End Fault Indications are not transmitted regardless of the condition of the receive signal on the 100Base-X fiber connection.
The action the media converter takes on receiving a Far-End Fault Indication is dependent on the Link Pass Through switch setting.

Signal Regeneration Signal regeneration maintains signal integrity and allows for maximum fiber to fiber connections without degradation.
Cascading Media Converters can be cascaded. Two or more media converters can be chained in a link to achieve even greater distances.
Pause (IEEE 802.3xy) Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed. The media converter is transparent to Pause frames.
VLAN The Media Converter is transparent to 802.1Q VLAN tagged packets.
Remote Loopback The Media Converter can perform a loopback on each 100Base-X fiber interface.
Indicators
Power / TST This green LED is turned on when power is applied to the media converter. Otherwise it is off. The LED will blink slowly when in Loopback test mode.
Fiber link 1 / Receive activity (LK1) This green LED is operational only when power is applied. The LED is on when the 100Base-X link is on and flashes with a 50% duty cycle when data is received.
Fiber link 2 on / Receive activity (LK2) This green LED is operational only when power is applied. The LED is on when the 100Base-X link is on and flashes with a 50% duty cycle when data is received.
Switches: On-Board
Link Pass Through Enabled (Default) - When the state of the receiver is changed on one of the 100Base-X interfaces it is reflected on the other 100Base-X fiber transmitter.

If disabled, the 100Base-X fiber interfaces operate independently. Far-End Fault indication on the 100Base-FX fiber interface has no effect on the other interface.

Far-End Fault (FEF) Enabled ( default ) - The media converter transmits the Far-End Fault Indication over the fiber connection whenever a receive failure is detected. The media converter continuously monitors the fiber connection and clears the Far-End Fault Indication condition when a valid signal is received.

When Disabled, Far-End Fault Indications are not transmitted regardless of the condition of the receive signal on the 100Base-X fiber connection.

Remote Loopback #1 The media converter can perform a loopback on the link #1 fiber interface.

Disabled (Default - Up)

Enabled - The 100Base-X receiver is looped to the 100Base-X transmitter. Link #2's fiber transmitter is taken off the interface

Remote Loopback #2

The media converter can perform a loopback on the link #2 fiber interface.

Disabled (Default - Up)

Enabled - The 100Base-X receiver is looped to the 100Base-X transmitter. Link #1's fiber transmitter is taken off the interface.

Cables
Fiber Optic Cable Multimode: 62.5 / 125, 50/125, 85/125, 100/140 micron
Single Mode: 9/125 micron (ITU-T 625)
Packet Transmission Characteristics
Bit Error Rate (BER) <10 -12
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature 0 C to 50 C (32 F to 122 F)
Storage Temperature minimum range of -25 C to 70 C (-13 F to 158 F)
Operating Humidity 5% to 90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity 5% to 95% non-condensing
Operating Altitude Up to 3,048 meters (10,000 feet)
Heat Output
( BTU/HR )
11.9
Maximum Power Consumption ( Watts ) 3.5
MTBF (Hours)* 489,076
Mechanical - Hot Swapping Card
Edge Connecter 32 pin DIN 41612 / IEC 60603-2 Type B/2 Male. Fist make, last break for ground and power
Card insertion and removal Captive thumb screws enable fast insertion and removal. Can be further tighten with a screwdriver.
Product Weight
Weight 0.15 kg, 0.33 lbs
Packaging
Shipping Weight 0.33 kg, .73 lbs
Shipping Dimensions 203 x 38 x 152 mm, 8 x 1.5 x 6 inches
Regulatory Approvals
Emissions FCC Part 15 Class A, EN55022 Class A
CISPR 22 Class A
EN61000-3-2
Immunity EN55024
Electrical Safety UL 60950-1
EN60950
CE
Laser Safety EN 60825-1:2007
Fiber optic transmitters on this device meet Class 1 Laser safety requirements per IEC-60825 FDA/CDRH standards and comply with 21CFR1040.10 and 21CFR1040.11.
Environmental Reach, RoHS and WEEE Compliant
Other ECCN: 5A991
HTSUS Number: 8517.62.0050
Perle Limited Lifetime Warranty

*Calculation model based on MIL-HDBK-217-FN2 @ 30 °C


Copyright © 2021 iComTech. All rights reserved. Shopping Cart Software powered by ecMidas.